Is Buddy Valastro Foods - White Fondant (Vanilla, 1 Pound) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- natural & artificial flavors
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum (Thickener), Titanium Dioxide (Coloring), Glycerine (Humectant), Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Acetic Acid
Check Buddy Valastro Foods - White Fondant (Vanilla, 1 Pound) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buddy Valastro Foods - White Fondant (Vanilla, 1 Pound) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Kinnikinnick Foods KinniKritters Animal Cookies Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
One Degree Organic Foods Organic Sprouted Oat Granola Vanilla Chia -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Buddy Valastro Foods - White Fondant (Vanilla, 1 Pound) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Cube


