Is Budweiser Classic BBQ Sauce (Pack of 3) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • budweiser beer
  • barley
  • malt
  • hops
  • dextrin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +1 more

budweiser beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Budweiser Beer (Water, Barley, Rice, Malt, Hops), Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices, Garlic Powder), Honey, Onions, Salt, Dehydrated Minced Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Fruit Juice (Apple, Pear, Grape Juice Concentrates, Water, Dextrin), Spices, Worcestershire Powder (Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Caramel Color, Silicone Dioxide, Garlic Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Spice Extracts, Annatto Color), Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Crushed Red Pepper Flakes

Check Budweiser Classic BBQ Sauce (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Budweiser Classic BBQ Sauce (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking