Is BUFFALO BLEU BUFFALO STYLE BRATWURST MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK & BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- from milk
- enzyme modified bleu cheese
- cultured milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- milk
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK AND BLEU CHEESE ([MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BLEU CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ENZYME MODIFIED BLEU CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES), SALT, SORBIC ACID], POWDERED CELLULOSE), WATER, CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PORK BROTH WITH NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED RED PEPPER SAUCE CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (FROM MILK), DRIED VINEGAR, SPICES, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check BUFFALO BLEU BUFFALO STYLE BRATWURST MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK & BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO BLEU BUFFALO STYLE BRATWURST MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK & BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
BUFFALO BLEU BUFFALO STYLE BRATWURST MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK & BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


