Is BUFFALO BLEU BUFFALO STYLE BRATWURST MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK & BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- from milk
- cultured milk
- cream
- enzyme modified bleu cheese
- cheese culture
- milk
- natural flavor
- pork broth with natural flavorings
- xanthan gum
- salt enzymes
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK AND BLEU CHEESE ([MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BLEU CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ENZYME MODIFIED BLEU CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES), SALT, SORBIC ACID], POWDERED CELLULOSE), WATER, CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PORK BROTH WITH NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED RED PEPPER SAUCE CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (FROM MILK), DRIED VINEGAR, SPICES, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check BUFFALO BLEU BUFFALO STYLE BRATWURST MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK & BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO BLEU BUFFALO STYLE BRATWURST MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK & BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
BUFFALO BLEU BUFFALO STYLE BRATWURST MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK & BLEU CHEESE, BUFFALO BLEU is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


