Is BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, HOT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • sodium & calcium caseinates
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SODIUM & CALCIUM CASEINATES, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE AS PROCESSING AID), CAYENNE PEPPER MASH (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE, SALT, AND ACETIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, POLYSORBATE 20, GUM TRAGACANTH), WHITE COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DRIED CELLULOSE GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOilyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep