Is BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, HOT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SODIUM & CALCIUM CASEINATES, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE AS PROCESSING AID), CAYENNE PEPPER MASH (AGED CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE, SALT, AND ACETIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, POLYSORBATE 20, GUM TRAGACANTH), WHITE COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL FOOD FIBER), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DRIED CELLULOSE GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check BUFFALO BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, HOT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOilyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep