Is Buffalo Cheddar Space Balls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • organic milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic milled corn, organic avocado oil, organic coconut oil, organic tapioca solids, sea salt, organic spices, organic cheddar cheese (organic milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), organic raw cane sugar, organic flavor, organic buttermilk, organic garlic powder, organic paprika, organic onion powder, organic white distilled vinegar, organic yeast extract, lactic acid, organic skim milk, organic annatto extract (for color), citric acid.

Check Buffalo Cheddar Space Balls against your own diets in the app.