Is BUFFALO CHICKEN, COLBY JACK MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, RANCH FLAVORED ALMONDS BOLD PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BUFFALO, COLBY JACK, RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTATO STARCH, SALT, HONEY, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHERRY POWDER, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, PAPRIKA, COATED WITH SPICES [BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, RED PEPPER], SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, VINEGAR, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR); MARBLED COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE ([MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), RANCH FLAVORED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEASONING [SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, VINEGAR SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE], PEANUT OIL)

Check BUFFALO CHICKEN, COLBY JACK MARBLED COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, RANCH FLAVORED ALMONDS BOLD PORTABLE PROTEIN PACK, BUFFALO, COLBY JACK, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go