Is Good & Gather Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Protein Pack Quick Bites, Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • colby jack cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dual-component snack pack offers a savory, mildly seasoned item paired with a creamy, tangy counterpart; textures range from firm and sliceable to soft and spreadable. Commonly used for on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, and quick meal supplements, reviewers generally note convenience and flavor while sometimes mentioning saltiness and small serving size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES (TURKEY, SEA SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING), COLBY JACK CHEESE (COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES (MICROBIAL), ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], ANTI-CAKING BLEND [POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE]).

Check Good & Gather Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese Protein Pack Quick Bites, Turkey Sausage & Colby Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch