Is Park Street Protein Snacks Selects Natural Mild Cheddar Cheese & Beef Sausage Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild tangy notes and savory, smoky undertones accompany a firm, slightly chewy bite-sized texture, often described as portable and convenient for snacking. Common uses include lunchboxes, travel, and charcuterie additions. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and packaging; a minority note occasional excess saltiness or oiliness in some batches and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Sausage Bites ( Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Mustard, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrate, Water), Cheddar Cheese, ([pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Anti-caking Blend [potato Starch, Powder Cellulose]). Contains: Milk.

Check Park Street Protein Snacks Selects Natural Mild Cheddar Cheese & Beef Sausage Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go