Is Good & Gather Protein Pack Quick Bites Beef Sausage & Mild Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact snack pack delivers a savory, mildly smoky profile with a firm, chewy bite paired with a soft, slightly creamy component. Commonly used for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, on-the-go fuel, and reheating. Reviewers often cite convenience and portability, generally praising taste while occasionally noting inconsistent texture or small portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF SAUSAGE BITES (BEEF, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SPICES, MUSTARD SEED, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT), CHEDDAR CHEESE ([CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES (MICROBIAL), ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], ANTI-CAKING BLEND STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE]). CONTAINS MILK.

Check Good & Gather Protein Pack Quick Bites Beef Sausage & Mild Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch