Is BUFFALO CHICKEN SALAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], BBQ RANCH DRESSING [LOWFAT BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, CREAM. SALT), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TOMATO PASTE, SPICE BLEND (PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC, ONION, SALT SPICES, TURMERIC, SUNFLOWER OIL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SPICES (MUSTARD), HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID], CORN, BELL PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS.
Check BUFFALO CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


