Is Buffalo Chicken Wings Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soy protein concentrate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Wings (Drumettes And Winglets), Water, Sauce (Water, White Vinegar, Cayenne Red Peppers, Sugar, Spices, Seasoning, Tomato Paste, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Flavour, Caramel Colour), Soy Protein Concentrate And Isolate, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Spices, Spice Extracts, Buffalo Sauce: Water, White Vinegar, Cayenne Red Peppers, Sugar, Seasoning, Tomato Paste, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Flavour, Caramel Colour, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Milk, Mustard, Buttermilk Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Coconut Oil, Glucose Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Herbs, Flavour (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Sod
Check Buffalo Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Buffalo Chicken Wings is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


