Is Buffalo Chicken Wings Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- tamarind flavour
- flavour
tamarind flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Wings (Drumettes And Winglets), Water, Sauce (Water, White Vinegar, Cayenne Red Peppers, Sugar, Spices, Seasoning, Tomato Paste, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Flavour, Caramel Colour), Soy Protein Concentrate And Isolate, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Spices, Spice Extracts, Buffalo Sauce: Water, White Vinegar, Cayenne Red Peppers, Sugar, Seasoning, Tomato Paste, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Flavour, Caramel Colour, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Milk, Mustard, Buttermilk Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Coconut Oil, Glucose Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Herbs, Flavour (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Sod
Check Buffalo Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Buffalo Chicken Wings is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


