Is BUFFALO HOT WING ALMONDS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buffalo wing seasoning
- calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- natural flavor
buffalo wing seasoning
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS ROASTED IN ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BUFFALO WING SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, DRY CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (PEPPER SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, VINEGAR POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check BUFFALO HOT WING ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO HOT WING ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


