Is BUFFALO HOT WING ALMONDS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- buffalo wing seasoning
- calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- natural flavor
buffalo wing seasoning
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS ROASTED IN ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BUFFALO WING SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, DRY CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (PEPPER SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, VINEGAR POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check BUFFALO HOT WING ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO HOT WING ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


