Is BUFFALO SEASONED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEASONING BLEND (MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, SEASONING [[DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER], MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [PRESERVATIVE]], SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTATO STARCH AND CELLULOSE POWDER TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check BUFFALO SEASONED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO SEASONED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


