Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN + BLUE CHEESE GREEK YOGURT DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • blue cheese greek yogurt
  • non fat greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREADED WHITE CHICKEN GLAZED IN A BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SEASONING [SALT, OIL OF GARLIC], BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], BREADED WITH: BREAD CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, SALT AND CARAMEL], SPICES, SALT, PREDUSTED WITH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL, COATED WITH: HOT SAUCE [FRESH RED RIPE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI PEPPER, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH FROM WAXY MAIZE, SALT AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BLUE CHEESE GREEK YOGURT (NON FAT GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM], CANOLA OIL, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES], WATER, GLUCONIC ACID, SALT, EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM), BABY CARROTS, CELERY.

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN + BLUE CHEESE GREEK YOGURT DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping