Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN + BLUE CHEESE GREEK YOGURT DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- blue cheese
- egg yolk
- cultured skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- blue cheese greek yogurt
- skinless chicken breast chunks with rib meat
- breaded white chicken glazed in a buffalo style sauce
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- cultured dextrose
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREADED WHITE CHICKEN GLAZED IN A BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SEASONING [SALT, OIL OF GARLIC], BATTERED WITH: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], BREADED WITH: BREAD CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, SALT AND CARAMEL], SPICES, SALT, PREDUSTED WITH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL, COATED WITH: HOT SAUCE [FRESH RED RIPE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI PEPPER, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH FROM WAXY MAIZE, SALT AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BLUE CHEESE GREEK YOGURT (NON FAT GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM], CANOLA OIL, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES], WATER, GLUCONIC ACID, SALT, EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM), BABY CARROTS, CELERY.
Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN + BLUE CHEESE GREEK YOGURT DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN + BLUE CHEESE GREEK YOGURT DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


