Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured buttermilk
  • sour cream flavor
  • sour cream solids
  • grilled white meat chicken
  • buffalo style sauce
  • chicken powder
  • cream
  • dried chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Potatoes (Red Skin Potatoes, Water), Cooked, Grilled White Meat Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt), Water, Cream, Buffalo Style Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Water, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Paprika, Carrot Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, And Garlic Powder), Less Of Modified Cornstarch, Chicken Broth, Butter (Cream, Salt), White Vinegar, Sour Cream Flavor (Maltodextrin, Sour Cream Solids, Cultured Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Dried Onions, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Flavor, Enzyme Modified Butterfat), Carrageenan, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Dextrose

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN | Spoonful