Is BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • buffalo style sauce
  • dried chicken broth
  • white meat chicken
  • grilled white meat chicken
  • dextrose
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified butterfat
  • +3 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Potatoes (Red Skin Potatoes, Water), Cooked, Grilled White Meat Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Seasoning (Dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Salt), Water, Cream, Buffalo Style Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Water, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Paprika, Carrot Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, And Garlic Powder), Less Of Modified Cornstarch, Chicken Broth, Butter (Cream, Salt), White Vinegar, Sour Cream Flavor (Maltodextrin, Sour Cream Solids, Cultured Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Dried Onions, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Flavor, Enzyme Modified Butterfat), Carrageenan, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Dextrose

Check BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A BUFFALO STYLE SAUCE & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN | Spoonful