Is BUFFALO STYLE PIZZA SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavor

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEESE BLEND (BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WHEY, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.

Check BUFFALO STYLE PIZZA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping