Is BUFFALO STYLE RANCH JUMBO ROASTED & SALTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, BUFFALO STYLE RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, BUTTERMILK POWDER CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ACETIC ACID, WHEY POWDER, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, PARTIALLY HYDROGENTATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check BUFFALO STYLE RANCH JUMBO ROASTED & SALTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, BUFFALO STYLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO STYLE RANCH JUMBO ROASTED & SALTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, BUFFALO STYLE RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ
About this product
Snack · Pouch


