Is BUFFALO WING STYLE BRATWURST, BLEU CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in a pork casing
  • cream
  • butter flavor
  • buffalo wing seasoning
  • skim milk
  • dry cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process blue cheese
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

in a pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BLEU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESS BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, DRY CREAM {CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES}, SALT, FLAVORING, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE), WATER, BUFFALO WING SEASONING (SALT, TREHALOSE, SPICES [INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND CELERY], DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED STARCH], GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), DRY CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE ([AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING), POTATO STARCH, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLORS). IN A PORK CASING.

Check BUFFALO WING STYLE BRATWURST, BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich