Is Bugles Hot Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • dried buttermilk
  • milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Coconut Oil, Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Distilled Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Garlic Powder, Color (paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Spice, Malic Acid, Tabasco® Brand Flavoring (red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Dried Buttermilk, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Tabasco® Brand Seasoning (tabasco® Brand Pepper Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt], Maltodextrin), Onion Powder. Freshness Preserved By Bht. Contains Milk. It may also contain Wheat Ingredients.

Check Bugles Hot Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go