Is Built Bar Blueberry Muffin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- collagen peptides
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptides), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Water, Digestion Resistant Maltodextrin, Glycerin, Blueberry Flavored Bits (invert Sugar, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Algin, Potassium Sorbate, Red #3, Blue #1) , Erythritol, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Built Bar Blueberry Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Built Bar Blueberry Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


