Is Buitoni Chicken And Roasted Garlic Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured part skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

cultured part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water. Filling: Wheat Flour, Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Chicken (Chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extractives), Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Water, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Spices, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan.

Check Buitoni Chicken And Roasted Garlic Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Buitoni Chicken And Roasted Garlic Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch