Is Buitoni Chicken And Roasted Garlic Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water. Filling: Wheat Flour, Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Chicken (Chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extractives), Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Water, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Spices, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan.

Check Buitoni Chicken And Roasted Garlic Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Buitoni Chicken And Roasted Garlic Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch