Is Buitoni Five Cheese Tortellini Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Eggs, Water, Salt, Beta Carotene Color. Filling: Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Breadcrumbs (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]; Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Instant Dry Yeast), Potato Flakes, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (part-skim, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Potato Starch, Dried Citrus Pulp, Salt, Nutmeg, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg.

Check Buitoni Five Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep