No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Buitoni Five Cheese Tortellini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Eggs, Water, Salt, Beta Carotene Color. Filling: Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Breadcrumbs (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]; Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Instant Dry Yeast), Potato Flakes, Romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (part-skim, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Rennet), Potato Starch, Dried Citrus Pulp, Salt, Nutmeg, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg.

Check Buitoni Five Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Buitoni Five Cheese Tortellini | Spoonful