Is Buitoni Refrigerated Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, velvety white sauce with a rich, savory flavor and consistent thickness, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or as a dipping sauce; reviewers note convenience and authentic taste, citing easy heating and reliable texture, while some report it can be heavy or occasionally overly seasoned and versatile.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- cultured part-skim cow's milk
- butter
- cream
- parmesan cheese
- romano cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, velvety white sauce with a rich, savory flavor and consistent thickness, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or as a dipping sauce; reviewers note convenience and authentic taste, citing easy heating and reliable texture, while some report it can be heavy or occasionally overly seasoned and versatile.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices, Water, Spices
Check Buitoni Refrigerated Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buitoni Refrigerated Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Buitoni Refrigerated Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


