Is Buitoni Refrigerated Alfredo Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, velvety white sauce with a rich, savory flavor and consistent thickness, commonly used to coat pasta, bake casseroles, or as a dipping sauce; reviewers note convenience and authentic taste, citing easy heating and reliable texture, while some report it can be heavy or occasionally overly seasoned and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Skim Milk, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cornstarch, Rice Starch, Salt, Spices, Water, Spices

Check Buitoni Refrigerated Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buitoni Refrigerated Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping