Is Buitoni Sweet Italian Sausage Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage
  • enzymes
  • parmesan cheese

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Filling: Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Flavorings), Wheat Flour, Onion Puree, Raisins, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Salt Yeast, Sunflower Oil.

Check Buitoni Sweet Italian Sausage Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Buitoni Sweet Italian Sausage Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch