Is Buldak Cream Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e621

e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

E NE DE BLE HUILDE DE PALME RAFFINEE AMIDON DE POMME DE TERRE MODIFIE AMIDON DE TAPIOCA MODIFIE, SEL, EMULSIFIANTILECITHINE DE SOYA E3221 CARBONATE DE POTASSIUM (E501 (1)), CARBONATE DE SODIUM(E500), PHOSPHATE DE SODIUM DIBASIQUE(E339) EPAISSISSANTIGOMME DE GUARIE 2 HUILE DE THE VERT SUCRE BLANC SAUCE AU FROMAGE AROME ARTIFICIEL DE POULET EN POUDRE GLUTEN, SOJA), AROME ARTIFICIEL DE POULET GLUTEN, SOJA POUDRE DE LAIT ENTER GLUTAMATE MONOSODIQUE (E621)), HUILE DE SOJA PIMENT CHILI EN POUDRE (SOJA OIGNON, POUDRE DE LEVURE, POUDRE DE POIVRON ROUGE AIL HUILE DE GRAINES AMCON DE POMME DE TERRE MODIFIÉ SEL EXTRAIT DE PIMENT DECOLORE EXTRAIT DE PAPRIKA, PIMENT EN POUDRE SOJA POUDRE DE CARI GLUTEN SOJA PLORE DE LAIT ENTIER, POUDRE DE LAIT, SUCRE BLANC, SEL FROMAGE MOZZARELLA EN POUDRE, POUDRE DE BEURRE POUDRE DE FROMAGE MELANGE CHEDDAR HUILE DE SOJA PERSIL FRISE SOJA LAIT, BLE ONNAITRE LES ALLERGENES, VOIR LES INGREDIENTS EN CARACTERES GRAS, FABRIQUE DANS UNE INSTALLATION QUI TRANSFORME EGALEMENT DU CELER DES CEREALE DES CRUSTACES, DES CEUFS DU POISSON DU LAIT, DES MOLLUSQUES, DE LA MOUTARDE, DES NOIX, DES ARACHIDES, DES GRAINES DE SESAME ET DES PRODUITS WEDER DANS UN ENDROIT FRAIS ET SEC EVITER LA LUMIÈRE DIRECTE DU SOLEIL MME INDIQUE SUR LE PAQUET

Check Buldak Cream Carbonara Hot Chicken Flavor Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch