Is Buldak Hot Chicken Ramen Noodles Carbonara Flavour 650g (130g x 5) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- flavourings with chicken flavour
- e 621
- e 627
- e 631
- e 270
- +3 more
flavourings with chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle(77.4%): Wheat Flour(Gluten), Palm Oil, Modified Starch(Potato, Tapioca), Salt, Emulsifiers(E 422, E 322 (Soy)), Thickener(E412), Acidity Regulators(E 501, E 500, E 339, E 330), Antioxidant(E 306), Green Tea Flavour, Colour(E 101), Liquid Sauce(12.9%): Water, Flavourings With Chicken Flavour(Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Celery), Soy Sauce(Water, Soy bean, Wheat (Gluten), Salt, Fructose, Flavour Enhancers(E 635), Garlic, Flavours, Acidity Regulator(E 270), Sweeteners(E 960)), Sugar, Habanero Pepper Seasoning (Contains Anti-Caking Agent(E 551), Flavour Enhancer(E 631, E 627), Colour(E 160c) (Soy)), Soy bean Oil, Onion, Flavour Enhancer(E 621), Chili, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Chili Pepper Seasoning (Soy), Garlic, Thickener(E 1420), Chili Pepper Extract, Colour(E 160c), Black Pepper Powder, Curry Seasoning(Contain Flavour Enhancer(E 635)), Acidity Regulator(E 270), Soup Powder(9.7%): Flavours (Soy), Sugar, Salt, Thickener(E 1420), Curly Parsley, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder Contains Acidity Regulator(E 330)), Pepper Seasoning(Contains Acidity Regulator(E 341))
Check Buldak Hot Chicken Ramen Noodles Carbonara Flavour 650g (130g x 5) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buldak Hot Chicken Ramen Noodles Carbonara Flavour 650g (130g x 5) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Nissin Foods Hot & Spicy Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 4.55 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g
Buldak Samyang Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen 5x140g
About this product
Noodle · Dried


