Is Buldak Spicy Ramen Quattro Cheese Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e621
- riboflavin
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOODLE (70.0%): WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, REFINED PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, EDIBLE COMMON SALT, EMULSIFIERISOY LECITHIN (E322))], ACIDITY REGULATOR TASSIUM CARBONATE(E501 (1)), SODIUM CARBONATE(E500(i)), SODIUM PHOSPHATE DIBASIC(E339(i)), THICKENERIGUARGUM(E412)], MIXED TOCOPHEROL POWDER(E306), GREEN TEA 104 umere au) et ajouter la sauce www PANOR OIL, RIBOFLAVIN (E101 (iii)), CITRIC ACID(E330). SOUP(22.1%): WATER, CHEESE SAUCE(CHEESE, MILK, GARLIC), WHITE SUGAR, FLAVOUR ENHANCERIMONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE(E621)], SOY SAUCE (WHEAT), SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL CHOKEN FLAVOUR POWDE SOY, WHEAT), CHILI PEPPER POWDER(SOY), MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, EDIBLE COMMON SALT, GARLIC, ONION, RED PEPPER POWDER(SOY), PAPRIKA EXTRACT, DECOLORIZED CHILI EXTRACE BLACK PEPPER POWDER, CURRY POWDER(CELERY, WHEAT, SOY). CHEESE POWDER(MILK), MIXED CHEESE POWDER(CHEDDAR CAMEMBERT, GOUDA), WHITE SUGAR, EDIBLE COMMON SALT, SOYBEAN OIL POWER(7.0%): MOZZARE CONTANS: CELERY, WHEAT GLUEEN, SOY, MILK. ALLERGENS: FOR ALLERGENS PLEASE SEE INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES CELERIES, CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN, CRUSTACEANS, EGGS, FISH, MILK MOLLUSCS, MUSTARD, NUTS, PEANUTS, SESAME SEEDS AND SOY PRODUCTS. CONTAINS PERMITTED NATURAL COLOUR AND ADDED FLAVOURS. STORAGE: STORE IN A COOL DRY PLACE. AVOID DIRECT SUNLIGHT. BEST BEFORE: AS SHOWN ON A PACKAGE.
Check Buldak Spicy Ramen Quattro Cheese Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buldak Spicy Ramen Quattro Cheese Artificial Spicy Chicken Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


