Is Bulgogi Beef Fried Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED COOKED RICE (COOKED RICE [WATER, ENRICHED RICE {RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID}], SAUCE [SOY SAUCE {WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT}, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SESAME OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEASONING {FLAVORING, MALTODEXTRIN}, MOLASSES, RED PEPPER POWDER {RED PEPPER, SALT}, SEASONING {TOASTED SESAME OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER}, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING {SAFFLOWER OIL, SESAME OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS}], VEGETABLE OIL), BEEF, WATER AND POTATO STARCH PRODUCT (BEEF, SUGAR, WATER, GARLIC PUREE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], TOASTED SESAME OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF POTATO STARCH, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, GRILL FLAVOR [TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SALT, GRILL FLAVOR {FROM SUNFLOWER OIL}, SMOKE FLAVOR], FLAVORING, BLACK PEPPER), STIR-FRIED VEGETABLES (GREEN CABBAGE, ONION, GARLIC, VEGETABLE OIL), YELLOW CARROTS, GREEN BEANS.

Check Bulgogi Beef Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweetSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch