Is Bulgogi Kimbap Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy sauce
- soy
- soybean protein
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE, WATER, PLANT-BASED BULGOGI (SOYBEAN PROTEIN, SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOY], BULGOGI SAUCE [SESAME], WATER, CARROT, PICKLED RADISH (RADISH, SALT, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR), BURDOCK ROOT, GREEN BEAN, SEAWEED SHEET, SOY SAUCE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR
Check Bulgogi Kimbap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bulgogi Kimbap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Kimbap
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Korean Inspired Bulgogi Beef Fried Rice With Kimchi
Trader Joe's Beef Bulgogi
Trader Joe's Jumeokbap Korean Rice Ball With Plant-Based Beefless Bulgogi and Vegetables


