Is Bulla Murray Street Caramelised Peanut Brittle 4 pack Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • barley allergen
  • natural flavour
  • malt powder

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Glucose Syrup, Water, Egg Yolk, Roasted Peanuts, Condensed Milk, Natural Flavour, Thickeners (1442, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Butter, Emulsifiers (476, Soy Lecithin, 471), Malt Powder (Barley), Tapioca Syrup, Acidity Regulator, Mineral Salt (Sodium Phosphate), Caramelised Sugar, Contains On Average 13, Milk Fat In Ice Cream, Chocolate Contains Minimum 35% Cocoa Solids View More

Check Bulla Murray Street Caramelised Peanut Brittle 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bulla Murray Street Caramelised Peanut Brittle 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping