Is Bulletproof Fat Water, Grapefruit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • brain octane oil
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

brain octane oil

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Deionized Water, Brain Octane Oil (Caprylic Acid Triglycerides From Highly Refined Coconut Oil), Gum Arabic, Xylitol (From N. American Hardwood), Citric Acid, Rebaudioside A (Stevia Leaf Extract), Fruit And Vegetable Color, Natural Flavors, Ester Gum, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Xanthan Gum, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), And Vitamin B12.

Check Bulletproof Fat Water, Grapefruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bulletproof Fat Water, Grapefruit is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsHarris TeeterHy-VeeWegmansAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go