Is Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water, Canned Tuna Fish, High Protein Food, 12oz Can Vegan?

Description
Firm, flaky white fish with a mild, slightly briny taste and clean finish; cans yield chunkier pieces useful for salads, sandwiches, casseroles, and pasta. Shoppers commonly note consistent texture, convenient shelf-stable packaging, and versatility, while some report occasional variability in chunk size or a faint metallic aftertaste and mild aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- white tuna
white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky white fish with a mild, slightly briny taste and clean finish; cans yield chunkier pieces useful for salads, sandwiches, casseroles, and pasta. Shoppers commonly note consistent texture, convenient shelf-stable packaging, and versatility, while some report occasional variability in chunk size or a faint metallic aftertaste and mild aroma.
Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate Added
Check Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water, Canned Tuna Fish, High Protein Food, 12oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water, Canned Tuna Fish, High Protein Food, 12oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chunk Light Tuna in Water
StarKist Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water
Where to buy
Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water, Canned Tuna Fish, High Protein Food, 12oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


