Is Bumble Bee® Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Pouch With Spork Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • light tuna
  • natural flavors

light tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Red Bell Pepper, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, 2% or Less of Ginger, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Broth (Pea, Carrot), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate.

Check Bumble Bee® Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Pouch With Spork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee® Lemon Sesame & Ginger Seasoned Tuna Pouch With Spork is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoSandwich