Is Bumble Bee Low Sodium Solid White Albacore In Water Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • white tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bumble Bee Low Sodium Solid White Albacore in Water is a tuna product that is loved by people for its taste and great flavor. It is considered a healthy staple and is perfect for low sodium diets. This high-quality tuna is wild caught and hand selected, making it suitable for ketogenic dieters. People appreciate the product's great taste, affordable price, and its versatility for both snacking and use in various tuna recipes. Overall, Bumble Bee Low Sodium Solid White Albacore in Water is a highly regarded and recommended tuna option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water. Contains: Tuna.

Check Bumble Bee Low Sodium Solid White Albacore In Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep