Is Bumble Bee Low Sodium Solid White Albacore In Water Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • white tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bumble Bee Low Sodium Solid White Albacore in Water is a tuna product that is loved by people for its taste and great flavor. It is considered a healthy staple and is perfect for low sodium diets. This high-quality tuna is wild caught and hand selected, making it suitable for ketogenic dieters. People appreciate the product's great taste, affordable price, and its versatility for both snacking and use in various tuna recipes. Overall, Bumble Bee Low Sodium Solid White Albacore in Water is a highly regarded and recommended tuna option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Tuna, Water. Contains: Tuna.

Check Bumble Bee Low Sodium Solid White Albacore In Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep