Is Bumble Bee Premium Select Wild Fancy White Crabmeat, 6oz can Gluten Free?

Description
Delicate, mildly sweet and briny, canned white crabmeat has tender, flaky pieces that hold shape in recipes. Commonly used for crab cakes, salads, dips, pasta, soups and sandwiches, reviewers often praise flavor and convenience but sometimes report variable lump sizes, excess moisture or occasional shell fragments in cans on average.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- to maintain flavor
to maintain flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate, mildly sweet and briny, canned white crabmeat has tender, flaky pieces that hold shape in recipes. Commonly used for crab cakes, salads, dips, pasta, soups and sandwiches, reviewers often praise flavor and convenience but sometimes report variable lump sizes, excess moisture or occasional shell fragments in cans on average.
Ingredients
Crab Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Sugar, Disodium Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Flavor And Firmness), Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Sodium Metabisulfite
Check Bumble Bee Premium Select Wild Fancy White Crabmeat, 6oz can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bumble Bee Premium Select Wild Fancy White Crabmeat, 6oz can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz
Bumble Bee Premium Light Tuna in Water, 2.5oz Tuna Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water
Where to buy
Bumble Bee Premium Select Wild Fancy White Crabmeat, 6oz can is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


