Is Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Smoked Turkey with White and Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Can Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with a hearty, chunky texture featuring tender morsels and varied chew. Typically enjoyed as a quick microwave or stovetop meal, it serves as a lunch paired with bread or salad. Reviewers generally note convenience, satisfying portions and occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning, consistency, and mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Smoked Turkey (Turkey, Turkey Broth, Salt, Sugar, Cornstarch, Natural Flavoring), Carrots, Rice, Celery, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Corn, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Dried Onions, Wild Rice, Yeast Extract, Turkey Fat, Dried Turkey Stock, Spice, Flavoring, Beta Carotene For Color. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.

Check Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Smoked Turkey with White and Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Smoked Turkey with White and Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Can is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep