Is Campbell’s Chunky Healthy Request Soup, Ready to Serve Roasted Chicken Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.6 oz Can Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted, savory profile with tender, varied-texture morsels delivers a comforting, homestyle mouthfeel. Texture balances bite-sized solids and soft shreds in a moderately thick, spoonable base. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a base for added sides. Reviews note convenience and consistent taste overall across retail review sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Water, Potatoes, Carrots, Roasted Chicken Meat, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Celery, Peas, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Green Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Flavoring, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Carrageenan, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Spices, Cane Sugar, Chicken Fat, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Onion Extract, Celery Extract, May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Campbell’s Chunky Healthy Request Soup, Ready to Serve Roasted Chicken Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.6 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Healthy Request Soup, Ready to Serve Roasted Chicken Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.6 oz Can is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go