Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Chicken Tortilla Soup with Grilled White Meat Chicken, 18.6 oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spicy broth with a chunky, hearty texture and noticeable tender protein pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a quick lunch or microwavable meal, used as a base for additions or paired with bread. Reviewers highlight convenience and satisfying portions, while noting occasional variability in seasoning and chunk distribution and flavor.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- modified food starch
- flavoring
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spicy broth with a chunky, hearty texture and noticeable tender protein pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a quick lunch or microwavable meal, used as a base for additions or paired with bread. Reviewers highlight convenience and satisfying portions, while noting occasional variability in seasoning and chunk distribution and flavor.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Chicken Stock, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Grilled White Meat Chicken, Rice, Black Beans, Corn, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Onions, Red Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Chili Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Tortilla Chips (Corn, Peanut Oil, Salt, Lime), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Cilantro, Potato Starch, Flavoring, Spices, Carrageenan, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chicken Fat, Paprika Extract For Color. May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Chicken Tortilla Soup with Grilled White Meat Chicken, 18.6 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Chicken Tortilla Soup with Grilled White Meat Chicken, 18.6 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Chicken with Rice Soup
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Chicken Tortilla Soup with Grilled White Meat Chicken, 18.6 oz Can is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


