Is Bumble Bee Snack On The Run Ham Salad with Crackers Kit, 3.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham salad cooked ham with water added
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

ham salad cooked ham with water added

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Salad Ingredients: Cooked Ham With Water Added (Cured With Water, Salt, Vinegar, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Light Mayonnaise Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt), Celery, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Soy Flour, Water, Glucono Delta Lactone, Onion, Egg Whites, Gum Arabic.Contains: Egg, SoyCrackers Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Canola Oil , Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate.Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Bumble Bee Snack On The Run Ham Salad with Crackers Kit, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bumble Bee Snack On The Run Ham Salad with Crackers Kit, 3.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch