Is Bumble Bee Tuna Salad & Crackers Ranch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • natural buttermilk flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
natural flavor
natural buttermilk flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ranch Tuna Salad: Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Tuna (light Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Eggs, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Celery, Textured Soy Flour, Water, Carrots, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Glucono Delta Lactone, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic Powder, Salt, Natural Buttermilk Flavor, Distilled Vinegar. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Tuna. Crackers: Iron, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Salt, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Bumble Bee Tuna Salad & Crackers Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Can, Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch